其他题名: III-Nitride optoelectronic semiconductor device containing lattice mismatched III-Nitride semiconductor materials

摘要: A light-emitting diode or laser diode comprises a sapphire substrate and, grown on the substrate, a GaN buffer layer, an n-doped GaN contact layer, an n-doped (AlGa)N cladding layer, a Zn-doped (InGa)N active layer, a p-doped (AlGa)N cladding layer and a p-doped GaN contact layer. Graded layers are introduced at the interfaces between the cladding layers and both the contact layers and the active layer. The constituency of each graded layer is graded from one side to the other of the layer such that the layer is lattice matched with the adjacent layer on each side with the result that the strain at the interfaces between the layers is reduced and the possibility of deleterious dislocations being introduced at the interfaces is minimised. By removing or reducing such dislocations, the efficiency of the operation of the device is increased.

其他摘要: 发光二极管或激光二极管包括蓝宝石衬底,并且在衬底上生长GaN缓冲层,n掺杂GaN接触层,n掺杂(AlGa)N包覆层,Zn掺杂(InGa)N有源层,p掺杂(AlGa)N包覆层和p掺杂GaN接触层。在包层与接触层和有源层之间的界面处引入渐变层。每个渐变层的选区从该层的一侧到另一侧分级,使得该层与每一侧上的相邻层晶格匹配,结果是层之间的界面处的应变减小并且有害的可能性在界面处引入的位错被最小化。通过去除或减少这种位错,提高了装置操作的效率。