其他题名: Method of making an article comprising an oxide layer on a GaAs-based semiconductor body

摘要: Disclosed are a method of making GaAs-based enhancement-type MOS-FETs, and articles (e.g., GaAs-based ICs) that comprise such a MOS-FET. The MOS-FETs are planar devices, without etched recess or epitaxial re-growth, with gate oxide that is primarily Ga2O3, and with low midgap interface state density (e.g., at most 1x1011 cm-2 eV-1 at 20° C.). The method involves ion implantation, implant activation in an As-containing atmosphere, surface reconstruction, and in situ deposition of the gate oxide. In preferred embodiments, no processing step subsequent to gate oxide formation is carried out above 300° C. in air, or above about 700° C. in UHV. The method makes possible fabrication of planar enhancement-type MOS-FETs having excellent characteristics, and also makes possible fabrication of complementary MOS-FETs, as well as ICs comprising MOS-FETs and MES-FETs. The method includes deposition of gate oxide of overall composition GaxAyOz, where Ga substantially is in the 3+ oxidation state, A is one or more electropositive stabilizer element adapted for stabilizing Ga in the 3+ oxidation state, x is greater than or equal to zero, z is selected to satisfy the requirement that both Ga and A are substantially fully oxidized, and y/(x+y) is greater than 0.

其他摘要: 公开了一种制造GaAs基增强型MOS-FET的方法,以及包括这种MOS-FET的制品(例如,基于GaAs的IC)。 MOS-FET是平面器件,没有蚀刻凹陷或外延再生长,栅极氧化物主要是Ga 2 O 3,并且具有低的中间隙界面态密度(例如,在20℃下最多1×10 11 cm -2 eV-1) 。该方法涉及离子注入,在含As气氛中的注入活化,表面重建和栅氧化物的原位沉积。在优选的实施方案中,在高于300℃的空气中或高于约700℃的UHV中进行栅极氧化物形成之后的处理步骤。该方法使得可以制造具有优异特性的平面增强型MOS-FET,并且还可以制造互补MOS-FET,以及包括MOS-FET和MES-FET的IC。该方法包括沉积总组成为GaxAyOz的栅极氧化物,其中Ga基本上处于3+氧化态,A是一种或多种适用于稳定3+氧化态的Ga的正电性稳定剂元素,x大于或等于零选择z,以满足Ga和A基本上完全氧化的要求,并且y /(x + y)大于0.1。