其他题名: Laser with narrow bandwidth antireflection filter for frequency selection

摘要: A laser includes a narrow bandwidth AR coating for defining a frequency range for laser emission within the laser cavity. Advantageously, the narrow-band AR coating has a very low loss, which can be particularly useful if the gain medium has low gain. The narrow-band AR coating can be used to narrow the laser emission from a broadband gain medium (e.g. Cr:LiSAF), or to select from among discrete transition lines (e.g. Nd:YAG) without the use of cumbersome tuning elements. An etalon may be utilized to further narrow the fundamental wavelength, and the etalon may be substantially uncoated. For a solid state gain medium, the AR coating may be formed on one of the optical faces. A nonlinear element may be included for frequency-conversion, and the AR coating constrains the lasing frequency in the presence of this nonlinear loss and assists in maintaining single frequency operation to provide a stable frequency-converted output.

其他摘要: 激光器包括窄带宽AR涂层,用于限定激光腔内激光发射的频率范围。有利地,窄带AR涂层具有非常低的损耗,如果增益介质具有低增益,这可能特别有用。窄带AR涂层可用于缩窄来自宽带增益介质(例如Cr:LiSAF)的激光发射,或者用于从离散的过渡线(例如Nd:YAG)中进行选择而不使用笨重的调谐元件。标准具可以用于进一步缩小基波波长,并且标准具可以基本上不涂覆。对于固态增益介质,AR涂层可以形成在光学面之一上。可以包括非线性元件用于频率转换,并且AR涂层在存在这种非线性损耗的情况下约束激光频率,并且有助于保持单频操作以提供稳定的频率转换输出。