其他题名: Thermal compensators for waveguide DBR laser sources

摘要: A waveguide DBR laser or waveguide DBR laser array may be comprised of a semiconductor gain element, or a series of semiconductor gain elements, in combination with a waveguide grating functioning as a resonant cavity end reflector for lasing operation comprising either an optical fiber having a fiber grating (fiber DBR laser) or a planar waveguide (planar waveguide DBR laser). The gain element may be comprised of a laser diode which has high efficient AR coating on its front facet so that it functions as a modulated gain element in a resonant cavity established between its rear HR facet and the grating formed in the external waveguide. Disclosed are ways to form this resonant cavity so that gain element modulation rates can be carried out in excess of 2 Gb/sec with suppression of longitudinal mode hops and/or with trimming to compensate for wavelength changes, rendering the waveguide DBR laser or waveguide DBR laser array highly suitable for WDM transmitter, dense WDM transmission systems and other communications applications.

其他摘要: 波导DBR激光器或波导DBR激光器阵列可以包括半导体增益元件或一系列半导体增益元件,与用作激光操作的谐振腔端反射器的波导光栅相结合,包括具有光纤的光纤。光栅(光纤DBR激光器)或平面波导(平面波导DBR激光器)。增益元件可以包括激光二极管,该激光二极管在其前端面上具有高效的AR涂层,使得它在其后HR面和在外部波导中形成的光栅之间建立的谐振腔中用作调制增益元件。公开了形成该谐振腔的方法,使得增益元件调制速率可以超过2Gb /秒,抑制纵向模式跳跃和/或通过微调来补偿波长变化,从而得到波导DBR激光器或波导DBR激光器阵列非常适用于WDM发射器,密集WDM传输系统和其他通信应用。