Semiconductor laser diodes

其他题名: Semiconductor laser diodes

摘要: A semiconductor laser diode comprises a semiconductor body having an n-region and a p-region laterally spaced apart within the semiconductor body. The laser diode is provided with an active region between the n-region and the p-region having a front end and a back end section, an n-metallization layer located adjacent the n-region and having a first injector for injecting current into the active region, and a p-metallization layer opposite to the n-metallization layer and adjacent the p-region and having a second injector for injecting current into the active region. The thickness and/or width of at least one metallization layer is chosen so as to control the current injection in a part of the active region near at least one end of the active region compared to the current injection in another part of the active region. The width of the at least one metallization layer is larger than a width of the active region. This arrangement results in substantially uniform current distribution near the front end of the active region. Advantageously, this uniform current density significantly improves the reliability of the laser diode.

其他摘要: 半导体激光二极管包括半导体本体,该半导体本体具有在半导体本体内横向间隔开的n区和p区。激光二极管在n区域和p区域之间设置有源区域,该有源区域具有前端和后端部分,n-金属化层位于n-区域附近并且具有用于将电流注入到n区域中的第一注入器。有源区和与n-金属化层相对并与p-区相邻的p-金属化层,并具有用于将电流注入有源区的第二注入器。选择至少一个金属化层的厚度和/或宽度,以便控制与有源区的另一部分中的电流注入相比,在有源区的至少一端附近的有源区的一部分中的电流注入。至少一个金属化层的宽度大于有源区的宽度。这种布置在有源区的前端附近产生基本均匀的电流分布。有利地,这种均匀的电流密度显着提高了激光二极管的可靠性。