其他题名: Long wavelength DH, SCH and MQW lasers based on Sb

摘要: InAsSb/InAsSbP/InAs Double Heterostructures (DH) and Separate Confinement Heterostructure Multiple Quantum Well (SCH-MQW) structures are taught wherein the ability to tune to a specific wavelength within 3 mu m to 5 mu m is possible by varying the ratio of As:Sb in the active layer. Further, the active layer of a DH structure can be doped with a p-type dopant, so that the dopant level of the active layer is at least one magnitude less than the dopant level of either confinement layer and the n-p junction is within the active layer and a higher power level and better efficiency is observed. A perfect lattice matching of the InAsSb contact layers and InAsSbP confinement layer of a DH structure is found to minimize the dislocation density at the InAsSb/InAsSbP interface. Decreasing the band-offset between the active layer and the confinement layers increases the brightness of the laser. A SCH laser of the subject invention can obtain a minimum discontinuity of conduction band between the confinement layers and the waveguide by adjusting the thickness of the waveguide and the number of quantum wells. The wavelength of the emitted light can be controlled, over the range of 3 mu m to 5 mu m by changing the material composition of the active layer, by changing the thickness of the quantum well, or by changing both parameters.

其他摘要: InAsSb / InAsSbP / InAs双重异质结构(DH)和分离限制异质结构多量子阱(SCH-MQW)结构被教导,其中通过改变As的比率可以调谐到3μm至5μm内的特定波长:Sb在有源层中。此外,DH结构的有源层可以掺杂有p型掺杂剂,使得有源层的掺杂剂水平比任一限制层的掺杂剂水平低至少一个量级,并且np结在活性并且观察到更高的功率水平和更好的效率。发现InAsSb接触层和DH结构的InAsSbP限制层的完美晶格匹配使InAsSb / InAsSbP界面处的位错密度最小化。减小有源层和限制层之间的带偏移增加了激光器的亮度。本发明的SCH激光器可以通过调节波导的厚度和量子阱的数量来获得限制层和波导之间的导带的最小不连续性。通过改变有源层的材料组成,改变量子阱的厚度或通过改变两个参数,可以在3μm至5μm的范围内控制发射光的波长。