分布帰還型半導体レ-ザ装置

其他题名: 分布帰還型半導体レ-ザ装置

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a distributed feedback type semiconductor laser stably oscillating in a single mode by dividing a diffraction grating into regions having different Bragg wavelengths and arranging each resion in a cascade in the direction of an optical axis. CONSTITUTION:An N type InP layer (a buffer layer) 2, an InGaAsP layer (an active layer) 3 and an InGaAsP layer (an optical guide layer) 4 are grown on an N type InP substrate 1 through a known liquid phase growth method in succession. The surface of the optical guide layer 4 is exposed through an interference exposure method to form a desired pattern having periodic irregularities, and irregularities 7, 8 having different periods in a region I and a region II are shaped. A P type InP clad layer 5 and a P type InGaAsP layer (a contact layer) 6 are grown on the irregularities 7, 8 in succession, and an N side electrode 9 consisting of Au-Sn is formed on the lower side of the substrate 1 and a P-side electrode 10 composed of Cr-Au on the upper side of the contact layer 6. According to such constitution, single longitudinal mode oscillation can be realized with excellent reproducibility without depending upon the variance of an element.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将衍射光栅分成具有不同布拉格波长的区域并在光轴方向上级联布置每个光子,以获得在单模式下稳定振荡的分布式反馈型半导体激光器。组成:通过已知的液相生长方法在N型InP衬底1上生长N型InP层(缓冲层)2,InGaAsP层(有源层)3和InGaAsP层(光导层)4陆续。通过干涉曝光方法曝光光导层4的表面以形成具有周期性不规则性的所需图案,并且在区域I和区域II中形成具有不同周期的不规则部分7,8。 AP型InP包层5和P型InGaAsP层(接触层)6依次生长在凹凸7,8上,在基板1的下侧形成由Au-Sn构成的N侧电极9。在接触层6的上侧由Cr-Au构成的P侧电极10.根据这种结构,可以以优异的再现性实现单纵模振荡,而不依赖于元件的方差。