其他题名: Method of fabricating semiconductor laser using selective growth

摘要: In a self-aligned structure semiconductor laser in which a pair of optical guide layers are respectively formed on both faces of an active layer, the optical guide layers having a bandgap which is wider than that of the active layer, a pair of cladding layers are formed so as to sandwich the active layer and the optical guide layers, the cladding layers having a bandgap which is wider than bandgap of the optical guide layers, a pair of carrier blocking layers are respectively formed between the active layer and the optical guide layers, the carrier blocking layers having a bandgap which is wider than bandgaps of the active layer and the optical guide layers, and a current blocking layer having a stripe-like window is embedded in at least one of the optical guide layers, the current blocking layer is formed by selective growth.In this way, a window of a current blocking layer can be accurately formed and the fabrication yield can be improved while avoiding maleffects on other layers.

其他摘要: 在自对准结构半导体激光器中,其中一对光导层分别形成在有源层的两个面上,具有比有源层宽的带隙的光导层,一对包层是为了将有源层和光导层夹在中间,包层具有比光导层的带隙宽的带隙,在有源层和光导层之间分别形成一对载流子阻挡层,载流子阻挡层具有比有源层和光导层的带隙宽的带隙,并且具有条状窗口的电流阻挡层嵌入至少一个光导层中,电流阻挡层是通过这种方式,可以精确地形成电流阻挡层的窗口,并且可以提高制造产量,同时避免对其他层的影响。