Vertical cavity surface emitting laser

其他题名: Vertical cavity surface emitting laser

摘要: A vertical cavity surface emitting laser includes an active layer that includes a quantum well, a first cladding layer and a second cladding layer between which the active layer is interposed. A first multilayer reflector layer is arranged on a side of the first cladding layer opposite to that on which the active layer is arranged. A second multilayer reflector layer is arranged on a side of the second cladding layer opposite to that on which the active layer is arranged. At least one of the first cladding layer and the second cladding layer includes a low activity energy layer having a band gap that is smaller than a smallest band gap of an optical confinement layer for forming the quantum well of the active layer and larger than a band gap of the quantum well.

其他摘要: 垂直腔表面发射激光器包括有源层,该有源层包括量子阱,第一包层和第二包层,有源层插入其间。第一多层反射器层布置在第一覆层的与布置有源层的一侧相反的一侧上。第二多层反射器层布置在第二覆层的与布置有源层的一侧相反的一侧上。第一包层和第二包层中的至少一个包括低活度能量层,该低活度能量层的带隙小于用于形成有源层的量子阱并且大于带的光学限制层的最小带隙。量子阱的间隙。