其他题名: Integration of a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) on an energy-assisted magnetic recording (EAMR) head

摘要: An energy-assisted magnetic recording apparatus comprises a magnetic recording head having an end surface and an interface surface perpendicular to the end surface. The apparatus further comprises a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) bonded to the interface surface and configured to emit laser light through the interface surface and into the magnetic recording head. The magnetic recording head includes one or more light redirecting structures for redirecting the laser light towards the end surface. A method of making an energy-assisted magnetic recording apparatus comprises the steps of aligning a first wafer including a plurality of VCSELs with a second wafer including a plurality of magnetic recording heads, such that an emitting region of each of the plurality of VCSELs is disposed over a light redirecting structure of a corresponding one of the plurality of magnetic recording heads, and bonding the first wafer to the second wafer.

其他摘要: 一种能量辅助磁记录装置,包括磁记录头,该磁记录头具有端表面和垂直于端表面的界面表面。该装置还包括垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL),其结合到界面表面并配置成通过界面表面发射激光并进入磁记录头。磁记录头包括一个或多个光重定向结构,用于将激光重定向到端面。制造能量辅助磁记录装置的方法包括以下步骤:将包括多个VCSEL的第一晶片与包括多个磁记录头的第二晶片对准,使得多个VCSEL中的每一个的发射区域被布置在多个磁记录头中相应的一个磁记录头的光重定向结构上,并将第一晶片键合到第二晶片上。