Widely tunable short cavity laser

其他题名: Widely tunable short cavity laser

摘要: A tunable source includes a short-cavity laser optimized for performance and reliability in SSOCT imaging systems, spectroscopic detection systems, and other types of detection and sensing systems. The short cavity laser has a large free spectral range cavity, fast tuning response and single transverse, longitudinal and polarization mode operation, and includes embodiments for fast and wide tuning, and optimized spectral shaping. Disclosed are both electrical and optical pumping in a MEMS-VCSEL geometry with mirror and gain regions optimized for wide tuning, high output power, and a variety of preferred wavelength ranges; and a semiconductor optical amplifier, combined with the short-cavity laser to produce high-power, spectrally shaped operation. Several preferred imaging and detection systems make use of this tunable source for optimized operation are also disclosed.

其他摘要: 可调谐源包括一个短腔激光器,针对SSOCT成像系统,光谱检测系统和其他类型的检测和传感系统的性能和可靠性进行了优化。短腔激光器具有大的自由光谱范围腔,快速调谐响应和单横向,纵向和偏振模式操作,并且包括用于快速和宽调谐以及优化的光谱整形的实施例。公开了MEMS-VCSEL几何结构中的电和光泵浦,其具有针对宽调谐,高输出功率和各种优选波长范围而优化的镜和增益区域;和半导体光放大器结合短腔激光器产生高功率,光谱成形的操作。还公开了几种优选的成像和检测系统利用该可调谐源进行优化操作。