其他题名: Production method of III nitride compound semiconductor and III nitride compound semiconductor element

摘要: A first Group III nitride compound semiconductor layer 31 is etched, to thereby form an island-like structure such as a dot-like, stripe-shaped, or grid-like structure, so as to provide a trench/mesa such that layer different from the first Group III nitride compound semiconductor layer 31 is exposed at the bottom portion of the trench. Thus, a second Group III nitride compound layer 32 can be epitaxially grown, laterally, with a top surface of the mesa and a sidewall/sidewalls of the trench serving as a nucleus, to thereby bury the trench and also grow the layer in the vertical direction. In this case, propagation of threading dislocations contained in the first Group III nitride compound semiconductor layer 31 can be prevented in the upper portion of the second Group III nitride compound semiconductor 32 that is formed through lateral epitaxial growth. Etching may be performed until a cavity portion is provided in the substrate. The layer serving as a nucleus of ELO may be doped with indium (In) having an atomic radius greater than that of gallium (Ga) serving as a predominant element. The first semiconductor layer may be a multi-component layer containing a plurality of numbers of repetitions of a unit of a buffer layer and a single-crystal layer.

其他摘要: 蚀刻第一III族氮化物化合物半导体层31,从而形成岛状结构,例如点状,条状或栅格状结构,从而提供沟槽/台面,使得该层不同于第一III族氮化物化合物半导体层31暴露在沟槽的底部。因此,第二III族氮化物化合物层32可以横向外延生长,其中台面的顶表面和沟槽的侧壁/侧壁用作核,从而掩埋沟槽并且还在垂直方向上生长层。方向。在这种情况下,可以在通过横向外延生长形成的第二III族氮化物化合物半导体32的上部中防止包含在第一III族氮化物化合物半导体层31中的穿透位错的传播。可以执行蚀刻直到在衬底中提供空腔部分。用作ELO核的层可以掺杂有铟(In),其原子半径大于作为主要元素的镓(Ga)的原子半径。第一半导体层可以是包含多个重复单元的缓冲层和单晶层的多组分层。