수직 공진 표면광 레이저를 이용한 간섭계

摘要: An interferometer using vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers is provided to applying a single mode VCSEL to an interferometer instead of He-Ne laser and an edge emitting laser to reduce the number of optical components. An interferometer using vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers includes a substrate(303) having a transmitting lattice(304) and a reflective lattice(306), formed on a side thereof. A VCSEL(301) is easily surface-mounted so that a solder bump(302) is surface-mounted on a surface opposite to a surface of the substrate where the lattices are formed. Between the VCSEL and the substrate, the optical alignment is needed only once, and cost for packaging can be reduced due to a large alignment allowance tolerance. Light emitted from the VCSEL passes through the substrate and meets a transmission lattice marked on the surface of the substrate. The transmission lattice splits an incident light into 0th order beam and a first order diffracted beam, and a shape and a period of the lattice determine intensity and angle of the first order diffracted beam.

其他摘要: 提供一种使用垂直腔面发射激光器的干涉仪,以将单模VCSEL应用于干涉仪而不是He-Ne激光器和边缘发射激光器以减少光学元件的数量。使用垂直腔面发射激光器的干涉仪包括基板(303),基板(303)具有形成在其侧面上的透射晶格(304)和反射晶格(306)。 VCSEL(301)易于表面安装,使得焊料凸块(302)表面安装在与形成晶格的基板表面相对的表面上。在VCSEL和基板之间,仅需要光学对准一次,并且由于大的对准容差公差,可以降低封装成本。从VCSEL发射的光穿过基板并遇到标记在基板表面上的透射网格。透射晶格将入射光分成0级光束和1级衍射光束,晶格的形状和周期确定第一级衍射光束的强度和角度。