其他题名: Single level microelectronic device package with an integral window

摘要: A package with an integral window for housing a microelectronic device. The integral window is bonded directly to the package without having a separate layer of adhesive material disposed in-between the window and the package. The device can be a semiconductor chip, CCD chip, CMOS chip, VCSEL chip, laser diode, MEMS device, or IMEMS device. The package can be formed of a multilayered LTCC or HTCC cofired ceramic material, with the integral window being simultaneously joined to the package during cofiring. The microelectronic device can be flip-chip interconnected so that the light-sensitive side is optically accessible through the window. A glob-top encapsulant or protective cover can be used to protect the microelectronic device and electrical interconnections. The result is a compact, low profile package having an integral window that is hermetically sealed to the package prior to mounting and interconnecting the microelectronic device.

其他摘要: 一种带有整体窗口的封装,用于容纳微电子器件。整体窗口直接粘合到包装上,而没有在窗口和包装之间设置单独的粘合材料层。该器件可以是半导体芯片,CCD芯片,CMOS芯片,VCSEL芯片,激光二极管,MEMS器件或IMEMS器件。该封装可以由多层LTCC或HTCC共烧陶瓷材料形成,在整理期间整体窗口同时连接到封装。微电子器件可以倒装芯片互连,使得光敏侧可通过窗口光学地接近。球形顶部密封剂或保护盖可用于保护微电子器件和电互连。结果是紧凑的薄型封装,其具有在安装和互连微电子器件之前密封到封装的整体窗口。