其他题名: Buried waveguide window regions for improved performance semiconductor lasers and other opto-electronic applications

摘要: A window laser having at least one window region with a transparent waveguide layer optically coupled to an active region generating lightwaves. The waveguide layer is characterized by a broader guided transverse mode for the lightwaves than the active region and may have a thickness which is greater than the active region, a refractive index difference with respect to cladding layers which is less than a refractive index difference between the active region and the cladding layers, or both. The waveguide layer may be coupled to the active region via a transition region characterized by a gradual change in the guide mode width of the lightwaves, such as from a tapered increase in thickness of the waveguide layer in a direction away from the active region. The preferred method of making window region having these transparent waveguides is impurity induced disordering, in which the interfaces between active region and cladding layers is disordered by impurity species to produce the waveguide layer with increased bandgap and a graded transverse refractive index profile. The laser is characterized by a high power output beam with reduced far field transverse divergence.

其他摘要: 一种窗口激光器,具有至少一个窗口区域,该窗口区域具有光学耦合到产生光波的有源区域的透明波导层。波导层的特征在于光波的导向横向模式比有源区宽,并且可以具有大于有源区的厚度,相对于包层的折射率差小于包层之间的折射率差。有源区和包层,或两者。波导层可以通过过渡区耦合到有源区,过渡区的特征在于光波的引导模式宽度的逐渐变化,例如波导层在远离有源区的方向上的厚度逐渐增加。制造具有这些透明波导的窗口区域的优选方法是杂质引起的无序化,其中有源区和包层之间的界面被杂质物质无序化,以产生具有增加的带隙和渐变的横向折射率分布的波导层。激光器的特征在于高功率输出光束,具有减小的远场横向发散。