半導体レ-ザ装置およびその製造方法

其他题名: 半導体レ-ザ装置およびその製造方法

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable a buried stripe structure to be produced in a single crystal growth, by independently forming thin films in which a multiplicity of layers are laminated in the same order as far as to a thin-film layer which is formed directly above an active layer, and then forming a thin film which exhibits the same conductivity as that of the substrate directly above the multi-layer thin films. CONSTITUTION:With a photoresist 16 having a width (d) employed as a mask, an n type GaAs substrate 10 is chemically etched to provide parallel recesses and projections, thereby forming a stripe-shaped inverted mesa projection 10a. After an n type clad layer 11, an undoped active layer 12 and a p type clad layer 13 have been formed, an n type cap layer 14 is formed by crystal growth. After the surface has been washed, a photoresist 17 is applied to the surface, and the substrate 10 is rotated. In consequence, the photoresist 17 becomes thin on the projection and becomes thick on the other portion. When current is injected, the current is constricted from the upper and lower sides by the projection on the n type GaAs substrate 10 and a p type GaAs region 15 formed by diffusion. As a result, it is possible to obtain a semiconductor laser device which goes into single transverse mode oscillation at a threshold current value of 30mA.

其他摘要: 目的:通过独立形成薄膜,使单层晶体生长,通过独立形成薄膜,其中多层以相同的顺序层叠,直到形成在活性物质正上方的薄膜层然后形成薄膜,该薄膜具有与多层薄膜正上方的基板相同的导电性。组成:使用具有宽度(d)的光致抗蚀剂16作为掩模,化学蚀刻n型GaAs衬底10以提供平行的凹槽和凸起,从而形成条形倒置台面凸起10a。在n型覆层11之后,形成未掺杂的有源层12和p型覆层13,通过晶体生长形成n型覆盖层14。在清洗表面之后,将光致抗蚀剂17施加到表面上,并旋转基板10。结果,光致抗蚀剂17在突起上变薄并且在另一部分上变厚。当注入电流时,通过n型GaAs衬底10上的投影和通过扩散形成的p型GaAs区域15,电流从上侧和下侧收缩。结果,可以获得在30mA的阈值电流值下进入单横模振荡的半导体激光器件。