其他题名: LED on silicon substrate using zinc-sulfide as buffer layer

摘要: A vertical GaN-based blue LED has an n-type GaN layer that was grown over a ZnS layer that in turn was grown directly on a silicon substrate. In one example, the ZnS layer is a transitional buffer layer that is 50 nm thick, and the n-type GaN layer is at least 2000 nm thick. Growing the n-type GaN layer on the ZnS buffer layer reduces lattice defect density in the n-type layer. The ZnS buffer layer provides a good lattice constant match with the silicon substrate and provides a compound polar template for subsequent GaN growth. After the epitaxial layers of the LED are formed, a conductive carrier is wafer bonded to the structure. The silicon substrate and the ZnS buffer layer are then removed. Electrodes are added and the structure is singulated to form finished LED devices.

其他摘要: 垂直GaN基蓝色LED具有在ZnS层上生长的n型GaN层,该ZnS层又直接生长在硅衬底上。在一个示例中,ZnS层是50nm厚的过渡缓冲层,并且n型GaN层的厚度至少为2000nm。在ZnS缓冲层上生长n型GaN层降低了n型层中的晶格缺陷密度。 ZnS缓冲层提供与硅衬底的良好晶格常数匹配,并为随后的GaN生长提供化合物极性模板。在形成LED的外延层之后,将导电载体晶片接合到该结构。然后除去硅衬底和ZnS缓冲层。添加电极并将结构单个化以形成成品LED器件。