Nitride semiconductor structure

其他题名: Nitride semiconductor structure

摘要: A structure method for producing same provides suppressed lattice defects when epitaxially forming nitride layers over non-c-plane oriented layers, such as a semi-polar oriented template layer or substrate. A patterned mask with “window” openings, or trenches formed in the substrate with appropriate vertical dimensions, such as the product of the window width times the cotangent of the angle between the surface normal and the c-axis direction, provides significant blocking of all diagonally running defects during growth. In addition, inclined posts of appropriate height and spacing provide a blocking barrier to vertically running defects is created. When used in conjunction with the aforementioned aspects of mask windows or trenches, the post structure provides significant blocking of both vertically and diagonally running defects during growth.

其他摘要: 当在非c面取向的层(例如半极性取向的模板层或基板)上外延形成氮化物层时,用于制造它的结构方法提供了抑制的晶格缺陷。具有“窗口”开口的图案化掩模或在基板中形成的具有适当垂直尺寸的沟槽,例如窗口宽度乘以表面法线和c轴方向之间的角度的余切的乘积,提供了对所有的显着阻挡。生长期间对角运行的缺陷。另外,具有适当高度和间隔的倾斜柱为垂直运行的缺陷提供了阻挡屏障。当与掩模窗口或沟槽的前述方面结合使用时,柱结构在生长期间提供垂直和对角运行缺陷的显着阻挡。