其他题名: Semiconductor optical device and manufacturing method thereof

摘要: A low reflective window structure in an existent electro-absorption optical modulator involves a trading off problem between the increase in the parasitic capacitance and the pile-up. This is because the capacitance density of the pn junction in the window structure is higher compared with the pin junction as the optical absorption region, and the application of electric field to the optical absorption region becomes insufficient in a case of receding the electrode structure from the junction between the optical absorption region and the window structure making it difficult to discharge photo-carriers generated in the optical absorption region. An undope waveguide structure comprising a structure having such compositional wavelength and a film thickness that the compositional wavelength for each of multi-layers constituting the waveguide structure is sufficiently shorter than that of the signal light and the average refractive index is about identical with that in the optical absorption region may be disposed. In a case of forming the electrode structure so as to overlap the junction boundary between the optical absorption region and the undope waveguide, and do not extend on the joined boundary between the undope waveguide and the window structure, increase in the parasitic capacitance due to the pn junction of the window structure and pile up can be suppressed simultaneously.

其他摘要: 现有电吸收光学调制器中的低反射窗口结构涉及寄生电容增加和堆积之间的折衷问题。这是因为窗口结构中的pn结的电容密度与作为光吸收区域的pin结相比更高,并且在使电极结构从电极结构退去的情况下,电场对光吸收区域的施加变得不充分。光学吸收区域和窗口结构之间的结合使得难以释放在光学吸收区域中产生的光载流子。一种非开口波导结构,包括具有这样的成分波长和膜厚度的结构,使得构成波导结构的多层中的每一层的成分波长足够短于信号光和平均折射率的成分波长。可以设置光学吸收区域。在形成电极结构以便与光学吸收区域和未开口波导之间的结界面重叠并且不在未开口波导和窗口结构之间的结合边界上延伸的情况下,由于该结构导致的寄生电容增加。可以同时抑制窗口结构和堆积的pn结。