其他题名: Method and system for partial integration of wavelength division multiplexing and bi-directional solutions

摘要: Methods and systems for partial integration of wavelength division multiplexing and bi-directional solutions are disclosed and may include, an optical transceiver on a silicon photonics integrated circuit coupled to a planar lightwave circuit (PLC). The silicon photonics integrated circuit may include a first modulator and first light source that operates at a first wavelength and a second modulator and second light source that operates at a second wavelength. The transceiver and PLC are operable to modulate a first continuous wave (CW) optical signal from the first light source utilizing the first modulator driven by a first electrical signal and modulate a second CW optical signal from the second light source utilizing the second modulator driven by a second electrical signal. The modulated signals may be communicated from the modulators to the PLC utilizing a first pair of grating couplers in the IC and combined in the PLC.

其他摘要: 公开了用于波分复用和双向解的部分积分的方法和系统,并且可以包括耦合到平面光波电路(PLC)的硅光子集成电路上的光收发器。硅光子集成电路可包括第一调制器和以第一波长操作的第一光源,以及以第二波长操作的第二调制器和第二光源。收发器和PLC可操作以利用由第一电信号驱动的第一调制器调制来自第一光源的第一连续波(CW)光信号,并利用由第二调制器驱动的第二调制器调制来自第二光调制器的第二CW光信号。第二个电信号。可以利用IC中的第一对光栅耦合器将调制信号从调制器传送到PLC,并在PLC中组合。