其他题名: Optical connectors and optical couplings for fiber-to-photonics circuit connections

摘要: Optical connectors and optical couplings for fiber-to-chip optical connections are disclosed. In one embodiment, an optical connector includes a ferrule body having a surface, an optical interface disposed within the surface. The optical interface is recessed with respect to the surface by an offset distance, and at least one fiber bore through the ferrule body and terminating at the optical interface. The optical connector further includes at least one optical fiber disposed within the at least one fiber bore such that the optical fiber protrudes beyond a surface of the optical interface. In another embodiment, a compliant material is disposed on a ferrule surface of a ferrule body such that one or more optical fibers pass through the compliant material and protrude beyond a surface of the compliant material. A clamp may also be provided to clamp the optical connector to a substrate.

其他摘要: 公开了用于光纤到芯片光学连接的光学连接器和光学耦合器。在一个实施例中,光学连接器包括具有表面的套管主体,设置在表面内的光学界面。光学界面相对于表面凹入偏移距离,并且至少一个光纤孔穿过套管主体并终止于光学界面。光学连接器还包括至少一个设置在至少一个光纤孔内的光纤,使得光纤突出超过光学界面的表面。在另一个实施例中,柔顺材料设置在套圈主体的套圈表面上,使得一个或多个光纤穿过柔顺材料并突出超过柔顺材料的表面。还可以提供夹具以将光学连接器夹持到基板。