其他题名: Laser-pumped high-radiance incoherent light source

摘要: A high-radiance broadband incoherent light source is provided by pumping a body formed from a doped material, such as a Ce:YAG crystal with one or more laser diodes. The laser diodes emit at a stimulus wavelength, which may be an absorption wavelength of the body, and the body fluoresces to emit broadband light in a wide emission band. The body is either disposed in, or forms a light-concentrating cavity, e.g., reflective surfaces, which may be dichroic surfaces, can be formed on or attached to the sides of the body to concentrate the emitted light. The light is captured by a light collector that is coupled to an output face of the body to produce a broadband illumination beam. One or more of the reflective surfaces forming the light-concentrating cavity may form a heat sink.

其他摘要: 高辐射宽带非相干光源通过将由诸如Ce:YAG晶体的掺杂材料形成的主体泵送至一个或多个激光二极管来提供。激光二极管以刺激波长发射,其可以是身体的吸收波长,并且身体发出荧光以在宽发射带中发射宽带光。本体或者设置在或者形成聚光腔,例如反射表面,其可以是分色表面,可以形成在或附接到本体的侧面以集中发射的光。光线被耦合到身体输出面的光收集器捕获,以产生宽带照明光束。形成聚光腔的一个或多个反射表面可形成散热器。