其他题名: Laser diode stack assembly and method of manufacturing

摘要: A laser diode sub-assembly includes a plurality of laser diode bars, electrically conductive spacers and electrically insulative heat spreaders. The spacers and laser diode bars are arranged by alternating to affix each other via the solder preforms and aligned on the front surfaces, while the back surfaces of the spacers affix the top metalized surfaces of the heat spreaders via the same type of solder preforms. Specially designed fixtures can hold all the components in positions and go through the reflowing. The subassembly can be formed by one heating step. The laser diode stack can be formed by soldering the bottom metalized surfaces of the heat spreaders, via a lower melting temperature solder preform, to a heat sink.

其他摘要: 激光二极管子组件包括多个激光二极管条,导电隔离物和电绝缘散热器。间隔物和激光二极管条通过交替排列,通过焊料预制件相互固定并在前表面上对齐,而间隔物的后表面通过相同类型的焊料预制件固定散热器的顶部金属化表面。特殊设计的夹具可以将所有部件固定在位置并经过回流。子组件可以通过一个加热步骤形成。激光二极管堆叠可以通过将散热器的底部金属化表面经由较低熔化温度的焊料预制件焊接到散热器来形成。