其他题名: Dual channel method for pumping and cooling lasers and laser device

摘要: A laser pumping method pumps a primary amount of energy into a laser medium to populate an intermediate level near an upper laser level. A lesser amount of energy is pumped into the laser medium to populate an excited level that lies above the upper laser level and transfers atomic or molecular population to the upper laser level by a nonradiative process. A laser device includes a laser medium supporting four levels, including a lower laser level, an upper laser level, an excited level above the laser level from which population transfers to the upper laser level via nonradiative transition, and an intermediate level within a few kT of the upper laser level.

其他摘要: 激光泵浦方法将一定量的能量泵入激光介质中以填充上激光水平附近的中间水平。较少量的能量被泵入激光介质中以填充位于上激光水平之上的激发水平,并通过非辐射过程将原子或分子群转移到上激光水平。激光装置包括支持四个级别的激光介质,包括较低的激光水平,较高的激光水平,高于激光水平的激发水平,通过非辐射跃迁将群体转移到上激光水平,以及几kT内的中间水平上部激光水平。