其他题名: Fiber optic module assemblies and connector assemblies using the same

摘要: Fiber optic module assemblies and optical-electrical connectors incorporating the same are disclosed. The fiber optic module assembly generally includes a total-internal-reflection (“TIR”) module having TIR body including a TIR surface to direct light to active optical components. The TIR body is coupled to a lens module including a lens body having a plurality of lens surfaces. A plurality of optical fibers may be secured within fiber support features of the TIR body that aligns ends of the optical fibers to the lenses defined by the lens body. Alignment features and index-matching adhesive may be used to couple the TIR body to the lens body. Optical-electrical connectors employing such two-piece fiber optic module assemblies are also disclosed, as well as kits of parts for providing optical communication of light between an active optical component and an optical fiber.

其他摘要: 公开了光纤模块组件和包含该光纤模块组件的光电连接器。光纤模块组件通常包括全内反射(“TIR”)模块,其具有TIR主体,该TIR主体包括TIR表面以将光引导到有源光学部件。TIR主体耦合到镜头模块,镜头模块包括具有多个镜头表面的镜头主体。多个光纤可以固定在TIR主体的光纤支撑特征内,该光纤支撑特征将光纤的末端对准由透镜主体限定的透镜。对准特征和折射率匹配粘合剂可用于将TIR主体耦合到镜片主体。还公开了采用这种两件式光纤模块组件的光电连接器,以及用于在有源光学元件和光纤之间提供光的光通信的部件套件。