其他题名: Grating coupler for inter-chip optical coupling

摘要: A photonic integrated circuit (PIC) that includes an optical source that provides an optical signal having a wavelength is described. This optical source includes a reflecting layer, a bottom cladding layer, an active layer (such as a III-V semiconductor) having a bandgap wavelength that exceeds that of silicon, and a top cladding layer. Moreover, an optical coupler (such as a grating coupler) that couples the optical signal out of a plane of the active layer is included in a region of the active layer. In this region, the top cladding layer is absent. Furthermore, in an adjacent region, the top cladding layer includes an inverse taper so that the top cladding layer is tapered down from a width distal from the region. In conjunction with the optical coupler, the inverse taper may facilitate low-loss optical coupling of the optical signal between the PIC and another PIC.

其他摘要: 描述了一种光子集成电路(PIC),其包括提供具有波长的光信号的光源。该光源包括反射层,底部包层,带隙波长超过硅的有源层(例如III-V半导体)和顶部包层。此外,将光信号耦合到有源层的平面之外的光耦合器(诸如光栅耦合器)包括在有源层的区域中。在该区域中,不存在顶部包层。此外,在相邻区域中,顶部包层包括倒锥形,使得顶部包层从远离该区域的宽度向下逐渐变细。结合光耦合器,反向锥形可以促进PIC和另一个PIC之间的光信号的低损耗光学耦合。