其他题名: Coherent detection for an integrated circuit having a multiplexer or a demultiplexer with a shared propagation region

摘要: An optical device may include a slab, a first waveguide extending from a first portion of the slab to supply multiple first optical signals to the first portion of the slab, multiple second waveguides coupled to a second portion and to a third portion of the slab. The optical device may include multiple third waveguides provided extending from a fourth portion of the slab to direct a corresponding one of the multiple first optical signals away from the slab, a fourth waveguide extending from the fourth portion of the slab to supply multiple second optical signals to the fourth portion of the slab, and multiple fifth waveguides extending from the first portion of the slab to direct a corresponding one of the multiple second optical signals away from the slab. The optical device may include circuits to receive the first optical signals, the second optical signals, and local oscillator signals.

其他摘要: 光学装置可包括平板,从平板的第一部分延伸的第一波导以将多个第一光信号提供给平板的第一部分,多个第二波导连接到平板的第二部分和第三部分。光学装置可以包括多个第三波导,其设置为从板的第四部分延伸以引导多个第一光信号中的相应一个远离板,第四波导从板的第四部分延伸以提供多个第二光信号。平板的第四部分和多个第五波导从平板的第一部分延伸,以引导多个第二光信号中的相应一个远离平板。光学设备可以包括用于接收第一光信号,第二光信号和本地振荡器信号的电路。