其他题名: Leadframe-based packages for solid state light emitting devices having heat dissipating regions in packaging

摘要: A modular package for a light emitting device includes a leadframe including a first region having a top surface, a bottom surface and a first thickness and a second region having a top surface, a bottom surface and a second thickness that is less than the first thickness. The leadframe further includes an electrical lead extending laterally away from the second region, and the package further includes a thermoset package body on the leadframe and surrounding the first region. The thermoset package body may be on both the top and bottom surfaces of the second region. A leak barrier may be on the leadframe, and the package body may be on the leak barrier. Methods of forming modular packages including thermoset package bodies on leadframes are also disclosed.

其他摘要: 一种用于发光器件的模块化封装,包括引线框架,所述引线框架包括具有顶表面,底表面和第一厚度的第一区域,以及具有顶表面,底表面和小于第一厚度的第二厚度的第二区域。引线框架还包括远离第二区域横向延伸的电引线,并且封装还包括位于引线框架上并围绕第一区域的热固性封装体。热固性封装体可以位于第二区域的顶表面和底表面上。泄漏屏障可以在引线框架上,并且封装体可以在泄漏屏障上。还公开了形成包括引线框架上的热固性封装体的模块化封装的方法。