其他题名: LED having a low defect N-type layer that has grown on a silicon substrate

摘要: A vertical GaN-based blue LED has an n-type GaN layer that was grown directly on Low Resistance Layer (LRL) that in turn was grown over a silicon substrate. In one example, the LRL is a low sheet resistance GaN/AlGaN superlattice having periods that are less than 300 nm thick. Growing the n-type GaN layer on the superlattice reduces lattice defect density in the n-type layer. After the epitaxial layers of the LED are formed, a conductive carrier is wafer bonded to the structure. The silicon substrate is then removed. Electrodes are added and the structure is singulated to form finished LED devices. In some examples, some or all of the LRL remains in the completed LED device such that the LRL also serves a current spreading function. In other examples, the LRL is entirely removed so that no portion of the LRL is present in the completed LED device.

其他摘要: 垂直GaN基蓝色LED具有n型GaN层,其直接生长在低电阻层(LRL)上,低电阻层又在硅衬底上生长。在一个示例中,LRL是具有小于300nm厚的周期的低薄层电阻GaN / AlGaN超晶格。在超晶格上生长n型GaN层降低了n型层中的晶格缺陷密度。在形成LED的外延层之后,将导电载体晶片接合到该结构。然后除去硅衬底。添加电极并将结构单个化以形成成品LED器件。在一些示例中,LRL中的一些或全部保留在完成的LED装置中,使得LRL也用于电流扩散功能。在其他示例中,完全移除LRL,使得在完成的LED装置中不存在LRL的任何部分。