其他题名: Optical transceiver using single-wavelength communication

摘要: Disclosed herein is a single wavelength bi-directional optical transceiver for transmitting/receiving optical signals having the same wavelength through an optical communication system. The optical transceiver includes a transmitter including an isolator and converting an external input signal into an optical transmit signal, an optical filter reflecting some of the optical transmit signal and transmitting the other of the optical transmit signal, an optical fiber transmitting the optical transmit signal transmitted by the optical filter to a counterpart optical transceiver, a receiver receiving an optical receive signal from the counterpart optical transceiver via the optical fiber, and a body enclosing a portion of the transmitter, the optical filter, a portion of the optical fiber and a portion of the receiver. An incidence angle (θ2) formed between a central axis of the transmitter and a central axis of the optical fiber is adjusted to allow the optical transmit signal to be obliquely incident into the optical fiber in order to reduce reflection of the optical transmit signal by the optical fiber without coupling with the optical fiber when the transmitter transmits the optical transmit signal to the optical fiber.

其他摘要: 本文公开了一种单波长双向光收发器,用于通过光通信系统发送/接收具有相同波长的光信号。光收发器包括:发送器,包括隔离器,将外部输入信号转换为光发送信号;光滤波器,反射一些光发送信号,发送另一个光发送信号;光纤,发送发送的光发送信号通过光学滤波器到对应的光学收发器,接收器通过光纤接收来自对方光学收发器的光学接收信号,以及包围发射器的一部分的主体,光学滤波器,光纤的一部分和一部分接收者调节发射器的中心轴和光纤的中心轴之间形成的入射角(θ2),以允许光发射信号倾斜地入射到光纤中,以减少光发射信号的反射。当发射器将光发射信号发射到光纤时,光纤不与光纤耦合。