其他题名: Semiconductor light emitting device packages including submounts

摘要: A submount for a solid state lighting package includes a support member having upper and lower surfaces, a first side surface, and a second side surface opposite the first side surface, a first electrical bondpad on the upper surface of the support member and having a first bonding region proximate the first side surface of the support member and a second bonding region extending toward the second side surface of the support member, and a second electrical bondpad on the upper surface of the support member having a die mounting region proximate the first side surface of the support member and an extension region extending toward the second side surface of the support member. The die mounting region of the second electrical bondpad may be configured to receive an electronic device. The submount further includes a third electrical bondpad on the upper surface of the support member and positioned between the second side surface of the support member and the die mounting region of the second electrical bondpad.

其他摘要: 用于固态照明封装的基座包括具有上表面和下表面的支撑构件,第一侧表面和与第一侧表面相对的第二侧表面,在支撑构件的上表面上的第一电键合焊盘并且具有第一侧表面接近支撑构件的第一侧表面的接合区域和朝向支撑构件的第二侧表面延伸的第二接合区域,以及支撑构件的上表面上的第二电键合垫,其具有靠近第一侧表面的管芯安装区域支撑构件和延伸区域的延伸区域朝向支撑构件的第二侧表面延伸。第二电键合焊盘的管芯安装区域可以被配置为接收电子设备。基座还包括位于支撑构件的上表面上的第三电键合焊盘,并位于支撑构件的第二侧表面和第二电键合焊盘的管芯安装区域之间。