其他题名: Compact multi-port optical signal processor

摘要: In a method and system to fabricate a compact optical device, a periodic group-delay device (PGDD) includes N optical input ports, N being a positive integer number, each port being configured to include one or more wavelength-division-multiplexing (WDM) channels; N corresponding optical output ports, each port being configured to include one or more WDM channels. The PGDD also includes a first slab waveguide region (FSWR) coupled to the N optical input ports, a second slab waveguide region (SSWR) coupled to the said N optical output ports, a first optical grating coupled to the FSWR, a second optical grating coupled to the SSWR, and; a third slab waveguide region (TSWR) coupled to at least one of the first and second optical gratings. The TSWR is configured to provide a configurable amount of dispersion to the N optical output ports. Optical signals carried by each WDM channel are processed concurrently and independently.

其他摘要: 在制造紧凑型光学装置的方法和系统中,周期性群延迟装置(PGDD)包括N个光学输入端口,N是正整数,每个端口被配置为包括一个或多个波分复用(WDM))渠道;N个对应的光输出端口,每个端口被配置为包括一个或多个WDM信道。PGD​​D还包括耦合到N个光输入端口的第一平板波导区域(FSWR),耦合到所述N个光输出端口的第二平板波导区域(SSWR),耦合到FSWR的第一光栅,第二光栅加上SSWR,和;第三平板波导区域(TSWR)耦合到第一和第二光栅中的至少一个。TSWR配置为向N个光输出端口提供可配置的色散量。由每个WDM信道承载的光信号同时并独立地处理。