其他题名: Integrated transceiver with lightpipe coupler

摘要: Systems and methods for configuring an integrated transceiver are disclosed. In one embodiment, very small form factor transceivers can be configured to allow 10 G optical interconnects over distances up to 2 km. Transceiver circuitry can be integrated on a single die, and be electrically connected to a transmitter such as a laser-diode and a receiver such as a photo-diode. In one embodiment, the laser and photo diodes can be edge-operating, and be mounted on the die. In one embodiment, one or both of the diodes can be surface-operating so as to allow relaxation of alignment requirement. In one embodiment, one or both of the diodes can be mounted on a submount that is separate from the die so as to facilitate separate assembly and testing. In one embodiment, the diodes can be optically coupled to a ferrule via an optical coupling element so as to manage loss in certain situations.

其他摘要: 公开了用于配置集成收发器的系统和方法。在一个实施例中,非常小的形状因子收发器可以被配置为允许在长达2km的距离上的10G光学互连。收发器电路可以集成在单个管芯上,并且电连接到诸如激光二极管的发射器和诸如光电二极管的接收器。在一个实施例中,激光器和光电二极管可以是边缘操作的,并且可以安装在管芯上。在一个实施例中,二极管中的一个或两个可以是表面操作的,以便允许放宽对准要求。在一个实施例中,二极管中的一个或两个可以安装在与模具分开的基座上,以便于单独的组装和测试。在一个实施例中,二极管可以通过光学耦合元件光学耦合到套圈,以便在某些情况下管理损耗。