其他题名: Fiber lasers

摘要: Fiber lasers for producing Band I wavelengths include a laser cavity having an optical fiber with specific parameters in length and thickness and doping concentration, and having high reflectivities. Examples show the feasibility of producing such fiber lasers. Fiber lasers for producing Band IV wavelengths include a depolarized laser oscillator, at least one amplifier and a polarizer. Depolarized laser oscillator is an inherently depolarized CW laser, or a depolarized laser diode, which is depolarized by a depolarizer. Additional fiber lasers in accordance with embodiments of the present invention include a double clad active optical fiber having a pump power entry point for sending pump energy through the active optical fiber in a first direction, and a loop portion at a second end of the fiber for sending pump energy through the active optical fiber in a second direction which is opposite to the first direction. A system for coupling light into a fiber in accordance with embodiments of the present invention include a first fiber, a second double clad fiber, and a bulk optic component positioned between the first and second fibers. A mode stripper included within the second fiber allows for removal of high power light which is propagated through the outer clad rather than launched into the core of the second fiber.

其他摘要: 用于产生带I波长的光纤激光器包括具有光纤的激光腔,该光纤具有长度和厚度以及掺杂浓度的特定参数,并且具有高反射率。实施例表明生产这种光纤激光器的可行性。用于产生带IV波长的光纤激光器包括去极化激光振荡器,至少一个放大器和偏振器。去极化激光振荡器是固有的去极化CW激光器,或去极化激光二极管,其通过消偏振器去极化。根据本发明实施例的附加光纤激光器包括双包层有源光纤,其具有泵浦功率入口点,用于沿第一方向通过有源光纤发送泵浦能量,以及位于光纤第二端的环路部分,用于在与第一方向相反的第二方向上通过有源光纤发送泵浦能量。根据本发明实施例的用于将光耦合到光纤中的系统包括第一光纤,第二双包层光纤和位于第一和第二光纤之间的体光学元件。包括在第二光纤内的模式剥离器允许去除高功率光,该高功率光通过外包层传播而不是发射到第二光纤的芯中。