其他题名: Traveling-wave optoelectronic wavelength converter

摘要: Traveling-wave optoelectronic wavelength conversion is provided by a monolithic optoelectronic integrated circuit that includes an interconnected traveling-wave photodetector and traveling-wave optical modulator with a widely tunable laser source. Either parallel and series connections between the photodetector and modulator may be used. An input signal modulated onto a first optical wavelength develops a traveling wave voltage on transmission line electrodes of the traveling-wave photodetector, and this voltage is coupled via an interconnecting transmission line of the same characteristic impedance to transmission line electrodes of the traveling-wave optical modulator to modulate the signal onto a second optical wavelength derived from the tunable laser. The traveling wave voltage is terminated in a load resistor having the same characteristic impedance as the photodetector and modulator transmission lines. However, the interconnecting transmission lines and the load resistor may have different impedances than the photodetector and modulator.

其他摘要: 行波光电波长转换由单片光电集成电路提供,该集成光电集成电路包括互连行波光电探测器和具有广泛可调激光源的行波光调制器。可以使用光电探测器和调制器之间的并联和串联连接。调制到第一光波长上的输入信号在行波光电探测器的传输线电极上产生行波电压,该电压通过相同特征阻抗的互连传输线耦合到行波光学传输线电极。调制器将信号调制到源自可调谐激光器的第二光学波长上。行波电压终止于具有与光电探测器和调制器传输线相同的特征阻抗的负载电阻器。然而,互连传输线和负载电阻器可以具有与光电检测器和调制器不同的阻抗。