其他题名: Systems and methods for biosensing and microresonator sensors for same

摘要: A biosensor system is provided for detecting biological species such as bacteria, proteins, viruses, spores and DNA or RNA. The biosensor system may also be able to distinguish between Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria. In some embodiments, the analyte solution flows past a detector surface to a filter, which traps the analyte. The analyte is then washed back past the detector surface, thus increasing the number of analyte species that become attached to the surface. The detector may include an optical microresonator that is optically coupled via waveguides to a light source and an optical detector. One of the waveguides may be provided with a wavelength selective reflector to increase the amount of probe light coupled into the microresonator or to increase the fraction of the signal light detected by the optical detector.

其他摘要: 提供了一种生物传感器系统,用于检测生物物种,例如细菌,蛋白质,病毒,孢子和DNA或RNA。生物传感器系统还可以区分革兰氏阳性和革兰氏阴性细菌。在一些实施方案中,分析物溶液流过检测器表面到达过滤器,该过滤器捕获分析物。然后将分析物洗回到检测器表面之外,从而增加附着于表面的分析物物质的数量。检测器可包括光学微谐振器,其经由波导光学耦合到光源和光学检测器。其中一个波导可以设置有波长选择反射器,以增加耦合到微谐振器中的探测光的量或增加由光检测器检测的信号光的分数。