Optical transmitter; Optical transmitter

其他题名: Optical transmitter ; Optical transmitter

摘要: The present invention provides an optical transmitter for transmitting an optical signal using an optical fiber as a transmission medium. The optical transmitter comprises: a substrate having a through hole; and a light-emitting element disposed on a rear surface of the substrate and having a light-emitting portion. The through hole has an inner wall. The through hole has an inside diameter increasing from a rear surface side of the substrate toward a front surface side thereof. The light-emitting element is disposed so that the light-emitting portion is exposed within the through hole. The light-emitting portion radiates light beams toward a front surface of the substrate. The through hole is such that part of the light beams goes out the through hole without being reflected, and that the other light beams go out the through hole after being reflected from the inner wall thereof. It is possible to increase the coupling efficiency of the optical transmitter by effectively utilizing a light beam light having a wide radiation angle, and improve heat dissipation thereof, while achieving miniaturization and cost reduction of the optical transmitter.; The present invention provides an optical transmitter for transmitting an optical signal using an optical fiber as a transmission medium. The optical transmitter comprises: a substrate having a through hole; and a light-emitting element disposed on a rear surface of the substrate and having a light-emitting portion. The through hole has an inner wall. The through hole has an inside diameter increasing from a rear surface side of the substrate toward a front surface side thereof. The light-emitting element is disposed so that the light-emitting portion is exposed within the through hole. The light-emitting portion radiates light beams toward a front surface of the substrate. The through hole is such that part of the light beams goes out the through hole without being reflected, and that the other light beams go out the through hole after being reflected from the inner wall thereof. It is possible to increase the coupling efficiency of the optical transmitter by effectively utilizing a light beam light having a wide radiation angle, and improve heat dissipation thereof, while achieving miniaturization and cost reduction of the optical transmitter.

其他摘要: 本发明提供一种光发射器,用于使用光纤作为传输介质传输光信号。光发射器包括:具有通孔的基板;发光元件设置在基板的后表面上并具有发光部分。通孔具有内壁。通孔的内径从基板的后表面侧朝向其前表面侧增大。设置发光元件,使得发光部分暴露在通孔内。发光部分朝向基板的前表面发射光束。通孔使得部分光束在没有被反射的情况下从通孔中射出,并且其他光束在从其内壁反射之后从通孔中射出。通过有效地利用具有宽辐射角的光束光并且改善其散热,可以提高光发射器的耦合效率,同时实现光发射器的小型化和成本降低。; 本发明提供一种光发射器,用于使用光纤作为传输介质传输光信号。光发射器包括:具有通孔的基板;发光元件设置在基板的后表面上并具有发光部分。通孔具有内壁。通孔的内径从基板的后表面侧朝向其前表面侧增大。设置发光元件,使得发光部分暴露在通孔内。发光部分朝向基板的前表面发射光束。通孔使得部分光束在没有被反射的情况下从通孔中射出,并且其他光束在从其内壁反射之后从通孔中射出。通过有效地利用具有宽辐射角的光束光并且改善其散热,可以提高光发射器的耦合效率,同时实现光发射器的小型化和成本降低。