其他题名: Optical waveguide grating coupler with varying scatter cross sections

摘要: Various configurations of elongate scattering elements in an optical waveguide grating coupler for coupling light between a planar waveguide and an optical element such as an optical fiber, where the light may have a Gaussian intensity distribution. The elongate scattering elements are preferably curved, and in some embodiments, the scattering elements have elliptically curved shape. One or more of the elongate scattering elements may be segmented into various geometrical shapes, such as rectangular, square, circular and elliptical. The elongate scattering elements have at least one characteristic selected from the group consisting of grating width, height, spacing, depth and index of refraction forming the elongate scattering elements, where the magnitude of the at least one characteristic varies irregularly with position along the guiding portion of the optical waveguide grating coupler.

其他摘要: 用于在平面波导和诸如光纤的光学元件之间耦合光的光波导光栅耦合器中的细长散射元件的各种配置,其中光可以具有高斯强度分布。细长散射元件优选地是弯曲的,并且在一些实施例中,散射元件具有椭圆形弯曲的形状。一个或多个细长散射元件可以分割成各种几何形状,例如矩形,正方形,圆形和椭圆形。细长散射元件具有选自形成细长散射元件的光栅宽度,高度,间隔,深度和折射率中的至少一个特性,其中至少一个特性的大小随着沿着引导部分的位置不规则地变化的光波导光栅耦合器。