其他题名: Configuration of and method for optical beam shaping of diode laser bars

摘要: An optical beam shaping element is used to produce a beam of high brightness from a diode bar or a single emitter diode, allowing for efficient coupling of the beam into an optical fiber. An embodiment of the beam shaping element allows the construction of a quasi-monolithic or truly monolithic beam shaper incorporating both fast axis collimation as well as beam rotation. Additional slow axis collimation or collimation of the beam-rotated fast axes of the individual emitting elements of the diode bar is also possible in one quasi-monolithic or truly monolithic design. The beam rotation element comprises an array of beam-inverting planar grin lenses aligned with their axes of equal refractive index at an angle of ±45° with respect to the slow axes of the emitters. Alterative embodiments comprise beam rotation elements based on two planar grin lens arrays, arrays of uniaxial grin lenses, arrays of uniaxial focusing reflective optic or arrays of cylindrical Fresnel lenses. The beam shaping element can be used in conjunction with stacks of diode bars or alternatively optical beams of ultra-high power can be generated by combining multiple fiber coupled diode bars in a fiber bundle incorporating metallization and a heat sink.

其他摘要: 光束整形元件用于从二极管条或单个发射二极管产生高亮度的光束,允许光束有效地耦合到光纤中。光束整形元件的一个实施例允许构造准单片或真正整体的光束整形器,其结合了快轴准直以及光束旋转。在一个准单片或真正单片设计中,二极管条的各个发光元件的光束旋转快轴的附加慢轴准直或准直也是可能的。光束旋转元件包括光束反转平面咧嘴透镜阵列,其相对于发射器的慢轴以±45°的角度与它们的相等折射率的轴对准。改进的实施例包括基于两个平面咧嘴透镜阵列的光束旋转元件,单轴咧嘴透镜阵列,单轴聚焦反射光学器件阵列或圆柱菲涅耳透镜阵列。光束整形元件可以与二极管条堆叠结合使用,或者可以通过在包含金属化和散热器的光纤束中组合多个光纤耦合二极管条来产生超高功率的光束。