1xn fanout waveguide photodetector

其他题名: 1xn fanout waveguide photodetector

摘要: A 1×N fanout waveguide detector is disclosed. The detector includes a multiple-mode interference (MMI) cavity with input and output ends. A single-mode waveguide is optically coupled to the input end of the MMI cavity so that the optical power in the guided mode is distributed over N modes. The MMI cavity forms N interference nodes at or near its output end. N waveguide detectors are optically coupled to the output end at or near the N interference nodes. The waveguide detectors each have a waveguide that is evanescently coupled to an intrinsic region of a PIN detector. The width of the detector waveguide core, which can be sub-micron, defines the carrier collection distance between the electrodes of the PIN detector. Further, the length of the detector waveguide can be selected to maximize optical absorption to provide optimum quantum efficiency. The waveguide detectors are connected in parallel to provide a high-output photocurrent.

其他摘要: 公开了一种1×N扇出波导检测器。检测器包括具有输入和输出端的多模干涉(MMI)腔。单模波导光学耦合到MMI腔的输入端,使得导模中的光功率分布在N个模式上。 MMI腔在其输出端处或附近形成N个干扰节点。 N个波导检测器在N个干扰节点处或附近光学耦合到输出端。波导检测器每个都具有渐逝地耦合到PIN检测器的本征区域的波导。探测器波导芯的宽度可以是亚微米,限定了PIN探测器的电极之间的载流子收集距离。此外,可以选择检测器波导的长度以最大化光学吸收,以提供最佳的量子效率。波导检测器并联连接以提供高输出光电流。