其他题名: Attachment of a stiff heat spreader for fabricating a cavity down plastic chip carrier

摘要: A stiff heat spreader element for making a cavity down plastic chip carrier having benefits of excellent heat dissipation property, low weight, small thickness, low warpage and low twist is disclosed. The stiff heat spreader element is formed by bonding a heat spreader and a thermally conductive sheet with using a first bonding sheet. The first bonding sheet is a prepreg or prepregs made of fiber-reinforced resin. A second bonding sheet is used to bond a circuit substrate and the stiff heat spreader element. The second bonding sheet is made of a single adhesive layer or a stack of adhesive layers. The adhesive layer is made of an adhesive material, or a flake-filled adhesive material, or short fiber-filled adhesive material, or a particle-filled adhesive material. The second bonding sheet is not a prepreg or prepregs. The circuit substrate has an opening to receive an electronic chip.

其他摘要: 本发明公开了一种用于制造塑料芯片载体腔的硬质散热器元件,其具有优异的散热性,低重量,小厚度,低翘曲和低捻度的优点。通过使用第一粘合片粘合散热器和导热片形成硬质散热器元件。第一粘合片是由纤维增强树脂制成的预浸料或预浸料。第二粘合片用于粘合电路基板和硬质散热器元件。第二粘合片由单个粘合剂层或一叠粘合剂层制成。粘合剂层由粘合材料,或填充薄片的粘合剂材料,或短纤维填充的粘合剂材料,或颗粒填充的粘合剂材料制成。第二粘合片不是预浸料或预浸料。电路基板具有用于容纳电子芯片的开口。