其他题名: Multi-fiber ribbon form factor-compliant, integrated multi-channel optical amplifier

摘要: A multi-fiber ribbon-coupled multi-channel, optical amplifier architecture has a very compact form factor that facilitates one-for-one alignment with and coupling to each optical fiber of a multi-fiber ribbon. A physically compact, focusing and coupling structure couples into respective light amplifying waveguide channels of a substrate, to which the fibers of the multi-fiber ribbon are coupled, the optical pumping energy emitted by multiple pumping energy sources that are arranged generally transverse to the optical waveguide amplifying channels. The pumping energy coupling structure may include a prism, GRIN lens array or a spherical lenslet array. The number of GRIN lenses or lenslets corresponds to the number of pumping source elements, to provide one-for-one collimation or focusing of the light beams generated by the pumping energy emitters into the optical waveguide channels.

其他摘要: 多光纤带耦合多通道光放大器架构具有非常紧凑的外形,便于与多光纤带的每根光纤进行一对一对准和耦合。物理上紧凑的聚焦和耦合结构耦合到基板的相应光放大波导通道中,多光纤带的光纤耦合到该基板,由多个泵浦能量源发射的光泵浦能量通常横向于光学器件布置。波导放大通道。泵浦能量耦合结构可包括棱镜,GRIN透镜阵列或球形小透镜阵列。 GRIN透镜或小透镜的数量对应于泵浦源元件的数量,以提供由泵浦能量发射器产生的光束的一对一准直或聚焦到光波导通道中。