Pump coupling of double clad fibers

其他题名: Pump coupling of double clad fibers

摘要: Apparatus for coupling light into a fiber, such as a double clad fiber (DCF) having a core having a refractive index n1, surrounded by an inner cladding having refractive index n2 which is surrounded by an outer cladding having a refractive index n3, where n1>n2>n3. An optical coupler medium, referred to as a Fiber Space Division Multiplexor or FSDM, is formed on an exposed portion of the fiber inner cladding at a position along the length of the fiber without interfering with the continuity of its core and provides at, at least one position, the imaging of light external of the fiber into the inner cladding interface and its waveguiding with the inner cladding of the fiber. The FSDM coupler comprises an optical material in optical contact or integrated with the inner cladding and having a refractive index substantially equal to n2. The coupler medium may also be employed with a fiber having no core and where the inner cladding would function as a multimode core. Also, disclosed are formed reflectors for reflecting back residual, unabsorbed pump light backward into the DCF inner cladding for absorption within the core doped with a rare earth active material. Other embodiments provided for the removal of pump light from the DCF inner cladding.

其他摘要: 用于将光耦合到光纤中的装置,例如具有折射率为n1的芯的双包层光纤(DCF),由具有折射率n2的内包层围绕,所述内包层由具有折射率n3的外包层围绕,其中n1 > N2> N3。被称为光纤空分多路复用器或FSDM的光耦合器介质形成在光纤内包层的暴露部分上,沿着光纤长度的位置,而不干扰其核心的连续性,并至少提供在一个位置,光纤外部的光成像进入内包层界面,并且其与光纤的内包层波导。 FSDM耦合器包括光学接触或与内包层集成并具有基本上等于n2的折射率的光学材料。耦合介质也可以与不具有纤芯的光纤一起使用,并且内包层将用作多模芯。另外,公开了形成的反射器,用于将残留的未吸收的泵浦光反射回到DCF内包层中,以便在掺杂有稀土活性材料的芯内吸收。提供用于从DCF内包层去除泵浦光的其他实施例。