其他题名: Mode-hop-free single frequency solid state laser

摘要: An optical resonator has an axial mode frequency tuning rate with respect to temperature matching the peak gain frequency tuning rate, so that mode hops are eliminated. The resonator contains a composite cavity consisting of a gain medium and free space. Preferably, the resonator is a single-frequency solid state laser containing a solid state gain medium defining a physical path length Lg. The optical cavity is defined by a high reflector and output coupler surrounding the gain medium and defining a physical cavity path length Lo. The high reflector and output coupler are mounted on a substrate so that Lo is temperature insensitive. Preferably, the substrate is a thermally insensitive material having a negligible coefficient of thermal expansion; for example, it may be Invar(TM), Super-Invar(TM), ULE(TM) Glass, Zerodur(TM), and fused silica. Alternately, the substrate is a thermally isolated material that is temperature controlled and insulated from the gain medium. When Lo=Lg, the axial mode tuning rate has a greater magnitude than the peak gain tuning rate. However, Lo/Lg is fixed and designed so that the axial mode tuning rate is identical to the peak gain tuning rate. In particular,The laser preferably contains means for ensuring single-frequency operation. For a ring laser, it may include a magnet and half-wave plate inside the cavity, coupled with rod-shaped gain material with anti-parallel Brewster facets. For a non-planar ring oscillator, the purpose of the half-wave plate is instead served by the non-planar path. Alternately, the resonator is an optical parametric oscillator.

其他摘要: 光学谐振器相对于与峰值增益频率调谐速率匹配的温度具有轴向模式频率调谐速率,从而消除了模式跳跃。谐振器包含由增益介质和自由空间组成的复合腔。优选地,谐振器是单频固态激光器,其包含限定物理路径长度Lg的固态增益介质。光学腔由围绕增益介质的高反射器和输出耦合器限定,并限定物理腔路径长度Lo。高反射器和输出耦合器安装在基板上,因此Lo对温度不敏感。优选地,基板是具有可忽略的热膨胀系数的热不敏感材料;例如,它可以是Invar TM,Super-Invar TM,ULE TM Glass,Zerodur TM和熔融二氧化硅。或者,基板是热隔离材料,其受温度控制并与增益介质绝缘。当Lo = Lg时,轴向模式调谐速率具有比峰值增益调谐速率更大的幅度。但是,Lo / Lg是固定和设计的,因此轴向模式调谐速率与峰值增益调谐速率相同。特别地,激光器优选地包含用于确保单频操作的装置。对于环形激光器,它可以包括在腔内的磁体和半波片,与具有反平行布鲁斯特小平面的杆状增益材料耦合。对于非平面环形振荡器,半波片的目的是由非平面路径提供服务。或者,谐振器是光学参量振荡器。