其他题名: Optical coupling system for a high-power diode-pumped solid state laser

摘要: Method and apparatus are disclosed for beam dividing and shaping, in which the beams from laser diode array are divided in a plurality of sections along the slow axis and the sections of beams are then recombined along their fast axis so that the Lagrange invariant of the resulting beam increased approximately by n-fold in fast axis and reduced approximately by n-fold in slow axis. With the inclusion of above apparatus in diode laser modules, the main objectives of constructing high-efficiency solid state lasers can be achieved. Thus, a high-efficiency diode-pumped solid state laser apparatus can be made, comprising a laser fiber, at least one laser diode array module, an imaging optical system, wherein said imaging optical system is disposed between said module and the aperture of said fiber and focuses the beam from said module onto the aperture of said laser fiber, and wherein said laser diode array module comprises at least one laser diode array, a collimating structure, a beam dividing/rearranging device and an optical relay system.

其他摘要: 公开了用于光束分割和整形的方法和装置,其中来自激光二极管阵列的光束沿慢轴被分成多个部分,然后光束的部分沿着它们的快轴重新组合,从而得到拉格朗日不变量。光束在快轴上增加约n倍,在慢轴上减少约n倍。通过在二极管激光器模块中包含上述装置,可以实现构建高效固态激光器的主要目的。因此,可以制造高效二极管泵浦固态激光装置,包括激光光纤,至少一个激光二极管阵列模块,成像光学系统,其中所述成像光学系统设置在所述模块和所述光圈之间。光纤并将来自所述模块的光束聚焦到所述激光光纤的孔径上,并且其中所述激光二极管阵列模块包括至少一个激光二极管阵列,准直结构,光束分割/重新排列装置和光学中继系统。