其他题名: Thermal lens elimination by gradient-reduced zone coupling of optical beams

摘要: A thermal gradient-reduced-zone laser includes a laser medium and an optically transparent plate with an index of refraction that is less than the index of refraction of the laser medium. The pump face of the laser medium is bonded to a surface of the optically transparent member. Pump light is directed through the transparent plate to optically pump the solid state laser medium. Heat conduction is mainly through the surface of the laser medium where the heat is introduced by the pump light. Heat flows in a direction opposite to that of the pump light because the side of the laser medium that is opposite to that of the pump face is not in thermal contact with a conductor and thus there is no heat flux (and hence, no temperature gradient), thus producing a thermal gradient-reduced zone. A laser cavity is formed around the laser medium such that laser light oscillating within the laser cavity reflects by total-internal-reflection from the interface between the pump face and the optically transparent plate and enters and exits through a thermal gradient-reduced zone.

其他摘要: 热梯度减小区激光器包括激光介质和光学透明板,其折射率小于激光介质的折射率。激光介质的泵面粘合到光学透明构件的表面。泵浦光被引导通过透明板以光学泵浦固态激光介质。热传导主要通过激光介质的表面,其中热量由泵浦光引入。热量以与泵浦光相反的方向流动,因为激光介质的与泵面相反的一侧不与导体热接触,因此没有热通量(因此没有温度梯度) ),从而产生热梯度减小区。在激光介质周围形成激光腔,使得在激光腔内振荡的激光通过来自泵面和光学透明板之间的界面的全内反射反射,并通过热梯度减小区进入和离开。