其他题名: High-thermal-conductivity sealed package for fiber optic coupling to an optoelectronic device

摘要: A hermetically sealed package for an optoelectronic device such as a diode laser comprises a side wall welded to a thermally conductive heat sink mount, and a lid welded to the side wall. Testing and alignment of the device are performed before the attachment of the side wall to the mount. Feedthroughs for optical fibers and electrical connections run through the side wall. The feedthrough seals are established within projections extending away from the side wall, to protect the seals from melting during welding steps. A high-resistivity piece is present at the interface between the side walls and the base, to provide heating localized to the interface, and thereby reduce the heating of the laser during welding. The mount is pressed into a receiving structure, which is attached to an external heat sink. The bottom surface of the mount protrudes from the receiving structure, and is in direct contact with the external heat sink. In an alternative embodiment, the optoelectronic device and optical fiber are encapsulated in epoxy after optical and electrical testing and alignment.

其他摘要: 用于诸如二极管激光器的光电器件的气密密封封装包括焊接到导热散热器安装座的侧壁,以及焊接到侧壁的盖子。在将侧壁附接到底座之前执行装置的测试和对准。用于光纤和电连接的穿通穿过侧壁。穿通密封件设置在远离侧壁延伸的突出部内,以保护密封件在焊接步骤期间不熔化。在侧壁和基座之间的界面处存在高电阻率件,以提供局部化到界面的加热,从而减少焊接期间激光的加热。将支架压入接收结构中,该接收结构连接到外部散热器。安装件的底表面从接收结构突出,并且与外部散热器直接接触。在替代实施例中,光电器件和光纤在光学和电学测试和对准之后被封装在环氧树脂中。