其他题名: Method for coupling of semiconductor lasers into optical fibers

摘要: A method for efficiently coupling beams from semiconductor lasers into optical fibers is presented which provides optical fibers with a modified end surface for efficient coupling. The method comprises a combination of shaping of the fiber end face and of axially varying the refractive index of the fiber end face material as a function of the distance from fiber end face surface. One preferred embodiment employs an axial gradient-index lens (AGRIN lens) fabricated directly on the fiber end face to improve coupling a laser beam into the fiber. The method can also be used in other applications where optical fibers having spherical or more complicated surfaces of their end faces need to be fabricated.

其他摘要: 提出了一种有效地将来自半导体激光器的光束耦合到光纤中的方法,该方法为光纤提供了改进的端面以便有效地耦合。该方法包括纤维端面的成形和轴向改变纤维端面材料的折射率的组合,作为与纤维端面表面的距离的函数。一个优选实施例采用直接在光纤端面上制造的轴向梯度折射率透镜(AGRIN透镜),以改善激光束耦合到光纤中。该方法还可以用于需要制造具有球形或更复杂的端面表面的光纤的其他应用中。