其他题名: Semiconductor switch geometry with electric field shaping

摘要: An optoelectric switch is disclosed that utilizes a cylindrically shaped and contoured GaAs medium or other optically active semiconductor medium to couple two cylindrically shaped metal conductors with flat and flared termination points each having an ovoid prominence centrally extending there from. Coupling the truncated ovoid prominence of each conductor with the cylindrically shaped optically active semiconductor causes the semiconductor to cylindrically taper to a triple junction circular line at the base of each prominence where the metal conductor conjoins with the semiconductor and a third medium such as epoxy or air. Tapering the semiconductor at the triple junction inhibits carrier formation and injection at the triple junction and thereby enables greater current carrying capacity through and greater sensitivity of the bulk area of the optically active medium.

其他摘要: 公开了一种光电开关,其利用圆柱形和波状GaAs介质或其它光学活性半导体介质将两个圆柱形金属导体与平坦和扩口终端点耦合,每个终端点具有从其中心延伸的卵形突起。将每个导体的截顶卵形突起与圆柱形光学有源半导体耦合使得半导体在每个突起的基部处圆柱形地逐渐变细到三结圆形线,其中金属导体与半导体结合并且第三介质例如环氧树脂或空气。在三结处使半导体逐渐变细,抑制了三结处的载流子形成和注入,从而能够通过光学活性介质的体积区域获得更大的载流能力和更高的灵敏度。