其他题名: Guided-wave optical circuit and method for adjusting a characteristic thereof

摘要: A method for adjusting a characteristic of a guided-wave optical circuit which includes one or more waveguides formed by a substrate, a cladding layer (7, 8) formed on the substrate (9), and a core portion having one or more cores (1, 2) embedded in the cladding layer. The method is carried out by producing a reversible thermal hysteresis phenomenon, after the cladding layer and core portion have been formed. The thermal hysteresis phenomenon is produced in a thermal hysteresis produced region (7a or 13 or 1, 2) preselected so as to include at least a portion of the cladding layer and/or the core portion, thereby adjusting a refractive index difference between the cladding layer and the core portion. To produce a reversible thermal hysteresis phenomenon, the following steps are carried out: raising the temperature of the thermal hysteresis produced region to a predetermined temperature; maintaining the predetermined temperature of the thermal hysteresis produced region for a predetermined time period; and cooling the thermal hysteresis produced region at a predetermined cooling rate. At least one of the values of the predetermined temperature, predetermined time period, and predetermined cooling rate is controlled so that the refractive index difference between the cladding layer and the core portion is adjusted to a desired value, thereby adjusting the characteristic of the guided-wave optical circuit.

其他摘要: 一种用于调节导波光学电路的特性的方法,该导波光学电路包括由基板形成的一个或多个波导,形成在基板(9)上的包层(7,8),以及具有一个或多个芯的芯部(1,2)嵌入包层中。在形成包层和芯部分之后,通过产生可逆的热滞现象来实现该方法。在预先选择的热滞后产生区域(7a或13或1,2)中产生热滞后现象,以便包括至少一部分包层和/或芯部分,从而调节包层之间的折射率差异。层和核心部分。为了产生可逆的热滞现象,执行以下步骤:将热滞后产生区域的温度升高到预定温度;将热滞后产生区域的预定温度保持预定时间段;并以预定的冷却速率冷却热滞后产生的区域。控制预定温度,预定时间段和预定冷却速率中的至少一个值,使得包层和芯部分之间的折射率差被调节到期望值,从而调节引导的特性 -波光学电路。